Hyde and Partners Policies

  • Home
  • Hyde and Partners Policies

CONFIDENTIALITY

Your personal health information will only be accessed by authorised persons for the management of your care, and will not be released or otherwise used except as detailed below without your written consent.

Patients are advised that without prior authorisation, pathology results will not be released to anyone other than the patient themselves under any circumstances. Parents and carers must make advance arrangements with the practice if they will require access to any medical results of their charges.

During the regular Australian accreditation process, medical records are randomly selected by a GP for quality assurance purposes. If you do not wish your records to be used, please inform your doctor. Only de-identified information may be used for research purposes.

Under the provisions of the privacy act, patients may access their health information. Requests should be addressed in writing to the practice manager.

A search fee will be charged for retrieval of records.

TERMS OF USE

Website Terms of Use
User Terms of Service

  1. General
    1. In these User Terms of Service:
      1. “Hyde + Partners”, “we” or “us” means Hyde & Partners.
      2. “Intellectual Property Rights” means all present and future intellectual or industrial property rights anywhere in the world, including without limitation any copyright, moral right, patent, trade mark, registered design, registered or unregistered plant breeder’s right, trade secret, knowhow, right in relation to semi-conductors and circuit layouts, trade or business or company name, indication or source or appellation of origin or other proprietary right or right of registration of such rights.
      3. “Services” means the health care services and other associated services that are to be provided by Hyde & Partners from time to time.
      4. “User Terms of Service” means these user terms of service.
      5. “Website” includes https://hydeandpartners.com.au/ and any other webapp or mobile app provided by Hyde & Partners.
      6. “you” means you and anyone acting on your behalf or with your authority.
    2. These User Terms of Service set out the terms of use on which you make use of the Services. By using or accessing the Services, you acknowledge and agree that you have read, understood and accept these User Terms of Service, together with our Privacy Policy and that you agree to abide by them.
  2. Informational purposes only
    1. The content provided whether on the Website or through other means, are for informational purposes only and are general in nature. This is not a substitute for independent or professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.
    2. Nothing in these User Terms of Service is to be construed as imposing an obligation on Hyde & Partners to provide medical advice.
    3. Always seek the advice of your doctor or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding medical symptoms or medical conditions.
    4. If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 000 immediately.
    5. To the maximum extent permitted by law, if you rely on any materials of information provided on the Website you do so at your own risk.
  3. Intellectual property
    1. All Intellectual Property Rights in and associated with the Website (including copyright in content, and trade marks, displayed on the Website) are and remain the property of Hyde & Partners and its third party licensors. Nothing you do on or in relation to the Website, will transfer any Intellectual Property Rights to you or, except for the licence referred to in clause 3.2, licence you to exercise any Intellectual Property Rights unless this is expressly stated.
    2. Hyde & Partners grants you a limited, non-transferable licence to access and use the Website, solely for your personal use, and solely for purposes that are permitted by these terms and any applicable law, regulation or generally accepted practices or guidelines in the relevant jurisdictions (including any laws regarding the export of data or software to and from any relevant countries).
  4. Linked websites
    1. The Website may from time to time contain hyperlinks to third party websites or resources. Such links are provided for convenience only and we take no responsibility for the availability, content, products, or services on or available from such third party websites or resources, and you accept all risk arising from the use of these resources.
    2. Any hyperlink on the Website to another website does not imply our endorsement, support, or sponsorship of the operator of that website nor of the information, services and/or products which they provide.
  5. Disclaimers
    1. Hyde & Partners, its employees, contractors and agents:
      1. make no representations, express or implied, as to the accuracy of the information and data contained on the Website and all information is made available on an “as is” basis;
      2. make no representations, express or implied, as to the accuracy or usefulness of any translation of the information on the Website or any linked site into another language;
      3. make no representations as to the availability of the Website;
      4. accept no liability for any use of the said information and data or reliance placed on it (including translated information and data);
      5. make no representations, either express or implied, as to the suitability of the said information and data for any particular purpose; and
      6. accepts no liability for any interference with or damage to a user’s computer, software or data occurring in connection with or relating to the Website or its use or any site linked to the Website.
    2. Any information which you transmit to the Website is transmitted at your own risk. If you become aware of any problems with the security of the Website, you must inform us immediately.
    3. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Hyde & Partners, its employees, contractors and agents will not be liable to you for any claim arising out of or in any way connected with your use of our Website for any direct, indirect, special or consequential loss, loss of profit, loss of income, loss of business or loss of opportunity, howsoever arising and whether caused by breach of statute, breach of contract, negligence or any other tort.
    4. Notwithstanding anything in these User Terms of Service, you agree to indemnify us for all loss or damage, penalties, fines, expenses and costs arising from or relating to your use of the Website, any information that you provide to us via the Website or any damage that you may cause to the Website. This indemnification includes, without limitation, liability relating to copyright infringement, defamation, invasion of privacy and trade mark infringement.
  6. Other
    1. We may change these User Terms of Service at any time. When this occurs, we will use our best efforts to notify you of the change. You agree that if we do change these User Terms of Service, those changes will come into effect the next time you access the Website after receiving notification of the changes to the User Terms of Service. Your continued use of the Services will constitute acceptance of the updated User Terms of Service. The latest version of these User Terms of Service will always be available at https://hydeandpartners.com.au/.
    2. If any provision, or part of any provision, of these User Terms of Service is found by any court or body of competent jurisdiction to be wholly or partially illegal, invalid, void, voidable, unenforceable or unreasonable, then that provision, or part of that provision, shall be deemed severable to the extent that the remaining part of the provision or provisions of these User Terms of Service are not wholly or partially illegal, invalid, void, voidable, unenforceable or unreasonable (and the remaining part of the provision or provisions shall continue in full force and effect).
    3. By using the Website, you acknowledge and agree to be bound by these User Terms of Service and the Privacy Policy.
    4. South Australian law governs these User Terms of Service. Each party irrevocably submits to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the South Australian courts and courts competent to hear appeals from those courts.
    5. These User Terms of Service supersede all previous agreements about its subject matter. This document embodies the entire agreement between the parties. To the extent permitted by law, any statement, representation or promise made in any negotiation or discussion, is withdrawn and has no effect except to the extent expressly set out or incorporated by reference in these User Terms of Service. Each party acknowledges and agrees that it does not rely on any prior conduct or representation by the other party accepting these User Terms of Service.

FEEDBACK

We invite your feedback

Hyde and Partners strive to provide the highest possible standards of comprehensive patient care and support. We welcome patient feedback in an effort to continuously improve the service we provide.

If you are unhappy with any aspect of our care, we would like to hear about it.

Patients are invited to discuss any aspect of their treatment or interactions with staff with our reception staff, or may prefer to speak with the practice manager in confidence.

Alternatively you may contact the Health Advice and Complaints Unit, 11 Hindmarsh Square, Adelaide, SA, 5000.

PRIVACY POLICY

Purpose

To ensure patients who receive care from the Practice are comfortable in entrusting their information to the Practice. This policy provides information to patients as to how their personal information (which includes their health information) is collected and used within the Practice, and the circumstances in which we may disclose it to third parties.

Related Standards

RACGP Compliance indicators for the Australian Privacy Principles: an addendum to the computer and information security standards (Second edition).

Background and rationale

The APP provide a privacy protection framework that supports the rights and obligations of collecting, holding, using, accessing and correcting personal information. The APP consist of 13 principle-based laws and apply equally to paper-based and digital environments. The APP complement the long-standing general practice obligation to manage personal information in a regulated, open and transparent manner.

This policy will guide Practice staff in meeting these legal obligations. It also details to patients how the Practice uses their personal information. The policy must be made available to patients upon request.

Practice procedure

The Practice will:

  • provide a copy of this policy upon request
  • ensure staff comply with the APP and deal appropriately with inquiries or concerns
  • take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to implement practices, procedures
  • and systems to ensure compliance with the APP and deal with inquiries or complaints
  • collect personal information for the primary purpose of managing a patient’s healthcare and for financial claims and payments.

Staff responsibility

The Practice’s staff will take reasonable steps to ensure patients understand:

  • what information has been and is being collected
  • why the information is being collected, and whether this is due to a legal requirement
  • how the information will be used or disclosed
  • why and when their consent is necessary
  • the Practice’s procedures for access and correction of information, and responding to complaints of information breaches, including by providing this policy.

Patient consent

The Practice will only interpret and apply a patient’s consent for the primary purpose for which it was provided. The Practice staff must seek additional consent from the patient if the personal information collected may be used for any other purpose.

Collection of information

The Practice will need to collect personal information as a provision of clinical services to a patient at the practice. Collected personal information will include patients’:

  • names, addresses and contact details
  • Medicare number (where available) (for identification and claiming purposes)
  • healthcare identifiers
  • medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors.

A patient’s personal information may be held at the Practice in various forms:

  • as paper records
  • as electronic records
  • as visual — x-rays, CT scans, videos and photos
  • as audio recordings.

The Practice’s procedure for collecting personal information is set out below.

  1. Practice staff collect patients’ personal and demographic information via registration when patients present to the Practice for the first time. Patients are encouraged to pay attention to the collection statement attached to/within the form and information about the management of collected information and patient privacy. Practice staff update this information from time to time to make sure patient information is up to date.
  2. During the course of providing medical services, the Practice’s healthcare practitioners will consequently collect further personal information.
  3. Personal information may also be collected from the patient’s guardian or responsible person (where practicable and necessary), or from any other involved healthcare specialists.

The Practice holds all personal information securely, whether in electronic format, in protected information systems or in hard copy format in a secured environment.

Use and disclosure of information

Personal information will only be used for the purpose of providing medical services and for claims and payments, unless otherwise consented to. Some disclosure may occur to third parties engaged by or for the Practice for business purposes, such as accreditation or for the provision of information technology. These third parties are required to comply with this policy. The Practice will inform the patient where there is a statutory requirement to disclose certain personal information (for example, some diseases require mandatory notification).

The Practice will not disclose personal information to any third party other than in the course of providing medical services, without full disclosure to the patient or the recipient, the reason for the information transfer and full consent from the patient. The Practice will not disclose personal information to anyone outside Australia without need and without patient consent.

Exceptions to disclose without patient consent are where the information is:

  • required by law
  • necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • to assist in locating a missing person
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of a confidential dispute resolution process.

The Practice will not use any personal information in relation to direct marketing to a patient without that patient’s express consent. Patients may opt-out of direct marketing at any time by notifying the Practice in a letter or email.

The Practice evaluates all unsolicited information it receives to decide if it should be kept, acted on or destroyed.

Access, corrections and privacy concerns

The Practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. Patients are encouraged to make this request in writing, and the Practice will respond within a reasonable time.

The Practice will take reasonable steps to correct personal information where it is satisfied they are not accurate or up to date. From time to time, the Practice will ask patients to verify the personal information held by the Practice is correct and up to date. Patients may also request the Practice corrects or updates their information, and patients should make such requests in writing.

The Practice takes complaints and concerns about the privacy of patients’ personal information seriously. Patients should express any privacy concerns in writing. The Practice will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with its complaint resolution procedure.

UPDATE: There have been PBS changes from 1 June 2020 regarding opioid prescribing. Please book with your regular GP to discuss how these changes will affect you.

HAVE YOU TESTED POSITIVE TO COVID-19?

If you have recently tested positive to COVID-19, please read this patient information.

COVID-19 FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Before calling our clinic or booking an appointment with your GP, please take a moment to read through these Frequently Asked Questions. They have been developed to help answer some general questions you might have about COVID-19.

Coronavirus Health Alert

The threat level of COVID-19 in South Australia is escalated. For the safety of our patients and staff, we encourage telephone appointments (where possible).

If a face-to-face appointment is required, it will be time-limited, and we request that all patients wear a face mask while in the clinic.

We have a COVID-19 triage process in place, and you may be requested to wait outside or in your vehicle.

We also observe social distancing >1.5m and limit the number of patients in our waiting room.

If you have symptoms of the flu, a cold, or a loss of sense of smell or taste, then a COVID-19 test is necessary. Please refer to the SA Health website for a list of COVID-19 respiratory clinics and testing centres.

If you are unwell and have respiratory symptoms, please ask for a telephone appointment with a GP, and a safe review will be arranged.

The Government has restricted Medicare GP telehealth items to circumstances where a patient has COVID-19 and/or is a close contact and is required to quarantine or isolate under a state directive, or where there is an existing relationship with a general practice (i.e., the patient has visited a GP in the practice face-to-face in the last 12 months), children aged under 12 months, or patients who are homeless. Please be aware that a private fee may be incurred for telephone or video consults.